Vision of the Faculty of Humanities


“ The prominent international institution that upholds social and academic responsibilities in Humanities, Languages, and Tourism”


Proactive Strategies

Strategy 1: Environment and Energy Innovation
Strategy 2: Food, Health, and Aging Innovation
Strategy 3: Lanna Innovation

Mission Strategies

Strategy 4: Producing ethical and qualified graduates with global citizen skills
Strategy 5: Empowering research excellence
Strategy 6: Conducting academic services as social provision
Strategy 7: Raising financial provision for sustainable development
Strategy 8: Operating integrated administration and management


Missions:

1. Offering international tertiary and post graduate academic programs focusing on excellence in ethics, humanities, languages, cultural studies, and tourism
2. Producing research and innovation to establish knowledge applicable in pedagogy and in strengthening local, national and international networks through individual and integrated research studies
3. Providing required academic services for the society pertinent to humanities, languages, culture, and tourism
4. Conserving and disseminating art and culture of Northern Thai (Lanna Thai), regional Thai, and tribal Thai to exchange knowledge and understand cultural diversity to promote harmonious living with a mutual goal to conserve, preserve, and develop the national resources and the environment
5. Developing relations and academic co-operations with national, international, and ASEAN institutions
6. 6. Directing good governance under self-sufficiency philosophy through efficient & transparent administration to achieve self-sustainability

 

Deans of the Faculty of Humanities :
1. Prof. Dr. M. L. Toi Xumsai (1 December 1964 – 30 September 1969)
2. Thin Rattikanok (1 October 1969 – 30 September 1970)
3. Prof. Maj. Akom Patthiya (1 October 1970 – 9 July 1974)
4. Prof. Saeng Chan-ngam (10 July 1974 – 30 September 1976)
5. Asst. Prof. Rungrueang Boonyarot (1 October 1976 – 18 August 1980)
6. Assoc. Prof. Rawi Ciranukrom (19 August 1980 – 30 September 1983)
7. Dr. Wattana Suksamai (1 October 1983 – 30 September 1999)
8. Assoc. Prof. Aim-on Chitasophon (1 October 1999 – 30 September 2003)
9. Assoc. Prof. Dr. Prapa Sukkasem (1 October 2003 – 30 September 2007)
10. Assoc. Prof. Rome Chiranukrom (1 October 2007 – 30 September 2011)
11. Asst. Prof. Dr. Sumalee Sawadirakpong (1 October 2011 – 21 October 2015)
12. Assoc. Prof. Dr. Prapa Sukkasem (22 October 2015 – Present)